Program – Thursday

THURSDAY 10 MAY
0830 – 1030 Opening Plenary Day 1
0830 – 0840 Master of Ceremonies – Welcome Day 1 – Karen Tighe
0840 – 0855 Welcome to Country – Ingrid Cumming
0855 – 0915 Brendan Nelson RPIA – National President and Phoebe Harrison MPIA – National Young Planner Director Opening Address
0915 – 0935 Luke Yeaman – Deputy Secretary, Commonwealth Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities. VIEW PRESENTATION
0935 – 1030 Plenary Session – Panel
Moving around our future city: The Opportunity of Disruption – the intervention of driverless vehicles is fast approaching. It’s not about ‘if’, but ‘what and when’. How do we harness the opportunities for the future design and planning of our cities and regions? What are the potential pitfalls and can these be mitigated? Which Australian cities will become a first mover for innovation in sustainable transport? Is it all a matter of safety?

Panellists:
Margie Tannock (Squire Patton Boggs) VIEW PRESENTATION
Reece Hendy (Planning Solutions)
Facilitator:
Brian Haratsis MPIA (Fellow) (Macroplan Dimasi) VIEW PRESENTATION
Sessions sponsored by
1030 – 1100 MORNING TEA
1100 – 1230 Concurrent One Concurrent Two Concurrent Three Concurrent Four Concurrent Five RAC Intellibus
Room Plenary (Riverside Theatre) River View Room 5 Meeting Room 6 Meeting Room 7 Meeting Room 8 1100-1200
1300-1400
1400-1500

* Please be at departure area near reception 15 minutes prior to departure.
** Intellibus waiver MUST be completed prior to tour.
*** See staff at registration desk to register
18 Minute Sessions
Digital Frontiers – Rise of AI

Session sponsored by
90 Minute Interactive

Session sponsored by
SHoTS – 45 mins

Session sponsored by
18 Minute Sessions
Shift: Movement, People, Places

Session sponsored by
Offsite Walking Session

Session sponsored by
1100 – 1118 Driving future industries and growth through employment and innovation centres

Planning for Resilience and Community Recovery: Stories from across the US and Australia

Panel Chair:
Stephen Dredge MPIA, Meridan Urban
Panellists:
Dr Gavin Smith, University of North Carolina Coastal Resilience Centre
Graeme Milligan, Resilience, Queensland Reconstruction Authority
Rolf Fenner, PIA
Luke Brown, National Resilience Taskforce
Melanie Schwecke, NSW Department of Planning and Environment

Video presentations by:

Molly Mowery, Wildfire Planning International (Denver, Colorado)

 

Darrin Punchard, Punchard Consulting LLC (Boston, Massachusetts)
VIEW PRESENTATION

1100 – 1145
One Planet Living Leadership – Bioregional Australia Foundation in association with LandCorp

Panel Facilitator:
Suzette Jackson, Executive Director, Bioregional Australia Foundation
Panellists:

Greg Ryan, LandCorp

Paul Garbett MPIA CPP, City of Fremantle
Tao Bourton, Yolk Property
Astrid Bierer-Cooper, Defence Housing Australia
Not all heroes wear capes – The rise of the Not-for-profit developer

Stepping Out: Heart Foundation HAbD Interactive Walkshop in the Perth CBD

Maximum limit of 25 people

Jo Appleby, Heart Foundation
TOUR FULL
1118 – 1136 The potential impact of Artificial Intelligence on Town and Regional Planners – are we due for a career change?

Stephanus Cecil Barnard MPIA, Western Downs Regional Council
VIEW PRESENTATION
Transforming Melbourne: Next generation of 20-minute neighbourhoods

Alexandrea Malishev, Victorian Planning Authority
1136 – 1154 Beyond BaU: Democratising Data

Dean Magee PIA (Assoc.), Geografia Pty Ltd
1145 – 1230

Designing for our minds – the new planning frontier

Robina Crook MPIA, Associate HASSELL
Jason Burton, Alzheimer’s Australia
The Brisbane River – Unlocking River-based Tourism and Recreation

Rebecca Arnaud, Brisbane City Council
1154 – 1212 Digitally Planning Perth City

Robert Farley, City of Perth
Light rail infill development scenario modelling using Unitywater’s growth and development forecasting tool

Chris Teitzel MPIA, Unitywater
1212 – 1230 RAC Automated Vehicle Trial: The journey to the public trials and lessons learned in planning for the future of mobility

Sarah Macaulay, Manager Transport Planning, RAC
Changing centres of gravity

Sue Haertsch MPIA, Transport for NSW (Sydney Metro)

VIEW PRESENTATION

1230 – 1330 LUNCH
1330 – 1500 Concurrent One Concurrent Two Concurrent Three Concurrent Four Concurrent Five
Room Plenary (Riverside Theatre) River View Room 5 Meeting Room 6 Meeting Room 7 Meeting Room 8
18 Minute Sessions
Engagement: To the Fore

Session sponsored by
90 Minute Interactive
Session sponsored by
SHoTS – 45 mins

Session sponsored by
18 Minute Sessions
Future of Cities

Session sponsored by
SHoTs – 45 mins

Session sponsored by
1330 – 1348
Strategic planning: why developers should be influential
Sally Lewis RPIA, Walker Corporation

VIEW PRESENTATION

Diversify your Suburb (AKA Pimp my Suburb v2): A participatory urban design workshop to collectively envisage the future of Australian middle-ring suburbs

Anthony Duckworth-Smith Australian Urban Design Research Centre/University of Western Australia
VIEW PRESENTATION
1330 – 1415
Understand how to improve support for your community – right now and into the future

Australian Business Register
Creativity and innovation: the essential ingredients in the city of the future

Margie McKay MPIA, City of Melbourne

VIEW PRESENTATION

1330 – 1415

Global city strategies for adapting to disruptive technology: a view from the inside

Will Fooks PIA (Assoc.), GTA Consultants

VIEW PRESENTATION

1348 – 1406
New frontiers: public participation in planning
Joe Algeri MPIA, Altus Planning
Learning from the Netherlands: creating a framework for architecturally and socially diverse urban renewal

VIEW PRESENTATION

1406 – 1424 When you Apply the Pub Test to Planning, do we Pass?

Natalie Rayment RPIA, Wolter Consulting Group & Yimby Qld
1415 – 1500
The electric vehicle revolution is coming: planning and delivering the charging infrastructure

Michael Kane, Economic Development Queensland

VIEW PRESENTATION

Rescoping the opportunity: when community drives investment logic and local strategic planning
Nick Byrne, Remplan
1424 – 1442 Walking the walk: Early citizen engagement in changing neighbourhoods

Nicholas Temov MPIA, Jane’s Walk Perth
Getting to 85 percent: the challenge of the 30-Year Plan’s infill target

VIEW PRESENTATION

1442 – 1500 Effective Place Based Community Feedback via Online Mapping

Living it up? The policy and practice of designing healthy, equitable higher density

Sarah Foster, Research Fellow, RMIT University
VIEW PRESENTATION
1500 – 1530 AFTERNOON TEA
1530 – 1615
Plenary Session
Young Planners present – Power of the Future – Citizen Utilities: Disruptive innovation of distributed solar and storage

Panellists:
James Eggleston Power Ledger, Warren Phillips LandCorp, Josh Byrne Josh Byrne and Associates VIEW PRESENTATION
Facilitator:
Brighid Sammon PIA (Assoc.), (Hansen Partnership)
Session sponsored by
1615 – 1715
Keynote Session
Bicycle Urbanism by Design

James Thoem, (Copenhagen), Copenhagenize Design Co.
Michael Wexler (Montreal), Copenhagenize Design Co.

VIEW PRESENTATION

Session sponsored by
1715 – 1725 Day One – Wrap-Up Master of Ceremonies – Karen Tighe
1800 – late Social Event – Rigby’s Forrest Reception Centre – Rear 221 St Georges Terrace
*Whilst the optional social night does conclude at 8pm, the venue is a bar and will remain open (at your own expense) – PIA has applied for an extended licence and will remain open until 2am if required.
1845 – 2200 Inaugral Fellows and Life Fellows Dinner – Bellevue Lounge – PCEC ** This is an invitation only event **